re-deploy feature

All things Desktop Dungeons

re-deploy feature

Postby ungin on Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:52 am

okay after the tenth misclick-death I got it.
We just simply need the "restart" button.
It could be one button to
1) Choose same dungeon
2) choose same class
3) Choose same equipment

I remember there was a suggestion to create and save "sets" of equipment but isn't it too complicated?

just redeploy mates for better farming.
ungin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:49 am

Re: re-deploy feature

Postby Deadman on Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:07 pm

IIRC they used to talk about discouraging farming and such, but with the way the difficulties are I could be mistaken
Deadman
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:26 am

Re: re-deploy feature

Postby gjaustin on Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:30 pm

They could always make it so that you can only use "redeploy" if you didn't beat the dungeon.
gjaustin
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 1:29 am

Re: re-deploy feature

Postby Buttons on Wed Sep 28, 2011 12:53 am

gjaustin wrote:They could always make it so that you can only use "redeploy" if you didn't beat the dungeon.

If you're beating dungeons while farming, then it's because you're farming boss trophies so you probably wouldn't want to do the same dungeon again anyway. Right?
Buttons
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:24 pm


Return to Desktop Dungeons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests