Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

All things Desktop Dungeons

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby topagae on Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:36 pm

Thanks for the prompt reply and fix, I was fearing I'd have to do real QA work again.
topagae
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby damousey on Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:43 pm

Just had the same thing happen with finding the gnome, took all my mana.
User avatar
damousey
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 4:02 am
Location: South Africa

Can't play Tutorial Dungeon 3

Postby ndrake on Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:47 pm

Played through the first tutorial dungeons ok, but when I try to play the third dungeon, the Play button is disabled.

To repeat:

1. Click "Go Adventuring"
2. Click the "Tutorial 3" dungeon on the map
3. The screen goes back to the Kingdom map, and only the "Cancel" button is active. "Play" is still disabled.

Info:

OS: Mac 10.6.8
Browser: Chrome 12.0.742.122
ndrake
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:40 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby bkteer on Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:47 pm

um is it normal for me to have to type in my password everytime i complete a dungeon or tutorial?

it keeps saying this account was logged in on another computer
bkteer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:13 pm

Text on main screen seems grainy, some seems like it might b

Postby topagae on Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:47 pm

[Summary]
Text on main screen seems grainy, some seems like it might be cu(t off) The irony.

[Labels]
UI

[Priority]
P3

[Operating System]
Windows 7

[Browser (version)]
Chrome

[code branch]
Not sure

[Pre-conditions]
New User

[Steps to Reproduce]
1. Enter your first dungeon.

[Observed Behavior]
Text with "Empty" slots is grainy, and the lower half seems cutoff or missing.

[Expected Behavior]
Text is clear and readable (And not missing if that's the case.

Links:

http://screencast.com/t/M5fLKRlAb3 (Is the bottom supposed to read "Phys ca" cause that's all I see.)
topagae
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm

When standing over a bloodstain there is no tool-tip like th

Postby topagae on Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:50 pm

[Summary]
When standing over a bloodstain there is no tool-tip like the signs.

(They can be a pretty integral dungeon feature so it seems like a a bug.)

[Labels]
Mechanics

[Priority]
P4

[Operating System]
Windows 7

[Browser (version)]
Chrome

[Pre-conditions]
New User

[Steps to Reproduce]
1. Kill a monster.
2. Stand over the ensuing bloodstain.

[Observed Behavior]
When standing over a bloodstain there is no tool-tip like the signs.

[Expected Behavior]
It would be good design to have a tool-tip over anything a user can stand over, especially to remain consistent with other dungeon features.
topagae
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm

Tutorial calls class "Human Guard" is called "Human Fighter"

Postby topagae on Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:58 pm

[Summary]
Tutorial calls class "Human Guard" is called "Human Fighter" at end screen.

[Labels]
Text, UI

[Priority]
P4

[Operating System]
Windows 7

[Browser (version)]
Chrome

[Pre-conditions]
New User

[Steps to Reproduce]
1. Observe tutorial level.
2. Observe end screen of tutorial level.

[Observed Behavior]
Inconsistent naming of "Human Guard" / "Human Fighter"

[Expected Behavior]
All names and text fields should be consistent.

Links:
http://screencast.com/t/JxNIck9jRG3J (Human Guard)
http://screencast.com/t/xGIGXPcWE (Human Fighter)
topagae
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm

In dungeons instead of name "Player Name" is displayed

Postby topagae on Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 am

[Summary]
In dungeons instead of name "Player Name" is displayed

[Labels]
UI

[Priority]
P3

[Operating System]
Windows 7

[Browser (version)]
Chrome

[code branch]
Not sure

[Pre-conditions]
New User

[Steps to Reproduce]
1. Observe UI in first tutorial level.

[Observed Behavior]
"Player Name" is the name of the character instead of the name entered at beginning of the game.

[Expected Behavior]
Player in game is named what the user has typed in.

Links:
http://screencast.com/t/JxNIck9jRG3J
topagae
topagae
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm

QA Thoughts

Postby topagae on Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:12 am

Thought maybe you guys would wanna hear this stuff from a QA guy, not bugs but what I'd be telling you if I was working for you.

Tutorial - Not bad, but bad form to have railroaded flows (Just do what we tell you and stop attacking the goat!).

Town - Needs a LOT of love. The text in the tutorial for selecting heroes and adventuring was confusing and wasn't immediately apparent. It's all pretty ugly and flows poorly. Text all over the application isn't centered or formatted consistently. Highly suggest you put some time into making town UI clear, crisp, and sexy. People will be spending a lot of time there.

Will do more later. Gotta do real work.
topagae
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm

After upgrading Blacksmith, and then entering it, app crashe

Postby topagae on Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:16 am

[Summary]
After upgrading Blacksmith, and then entering it, app crashes.

So this isn't a bug, it's just REALLY bad UI and lag that made me think it crashed. I'll retest this portion when the UI is more stable.




[Priority]
P2

[Operating System]
Windows 7

[Browser (version)]
Chrome

[Pre-conditions]
First time Blacksmith level 0 appears.

[Steps to Reproduce]
1. Finish last tutorial.
2. Goto town.
3. Upgrade thieves guild to lv 1.
4. Goto blacksmith and upgrade to lv 1.
5. Go back into blacksmith.

[Observed Behavior]
App crashes. FEELS like maybe it's a flow error. Was I supposed to buy something else first?

[Expected Behavior]
No crashes.

Links:
http://screencast.com/t/fr8xHepZ9
Last edited by topagae on Tue Aug 02, 2011 1:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
topagae
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:55 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Desktop Dungeons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests

cron