Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

All things Desktop Dungeons

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby flap on Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:16 pm

I am being proposed a PQI involving a goblin.
But I haven't unlocked the goblins yet (I am not even supposed to know that I can choose them as a class). It looks like a bug to me.
flap
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby ArcticMetal on Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:44 am

I was doing a PQI - Halfling Bloodmage Miser in the Labyrinth. I clicked a random square in exploration (NOT a shop) and
I got a warning that I failed the PQI. I checked my badges, Miser was marked with the "timer" symbol, not the red X,
though the PQI mission was marked with an X. I decided to go through with it anyhow, got the miser badge, and I
got the PQI reward at the end anyways.
ArcticMetal
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:03 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby CoolBoy on Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:52 am

I was doing a Warlord run on Hobbler's Hold (the only easy map) and finished it. For whatever reason, it didn't register as me having completed it with that class. I beat it a second time and it registered fine. I've had a few random instances like this before on various maps with different classes. Thankfully, I've never had it happen on a Vicious dungeon victory for I'd be a bit miffed. :)
CoolBoy
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 5:22 am

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby Idealect on Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:02 pm

I killed the boss on a hoarder run of the den of danger as an assassin to finish the tier 3 quest (I know not relevant, just sharing my pain) then went into the subdungeon with yeager the arena master type guy. I killed the first combatant, fine but when I killed the second guy I was stuck in the arena and eventually surrendered. Actually come to think of it maybe patches teleported me on level up after I was teleported out. Could patches go off first somehow and then have the guy pull you out (if that is what happened.)?
Idealect
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:50 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby lieronet on Tue Apr 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Not really a bug, but the URL for playing the game on the web is still /play-desktop-dungeons-beta/ Probably should change that :L
lieronet
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:21 pm

Previous

Return to Desktop Dungeons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests