Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

All things Desktop Dungeons

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby Prezombie on Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:20 pm

When playing as a gnome/halfling, if you have a full inventory before you convert a glyph (and have none of the relevant potions to stack with) the potion is not created. Shouldn't the potion spawn attempt happen after removing the converted item?

Taken literally, the rogue's DANGEROUS trait "Earn -5 health per level" means their total health would drop by five every level, rather than having a smaller "hit die" than default. "Earn only 5 health per level" makes more sense.

puzzle levels purge the backpack, which doesn't really make much sense, as the puzzle levels are a separate entity to the main dungeons.
Prezombie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:40 am

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby Prezombie on Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:15 pm

When I was punished by an action that killed me (open the second tikki puzzle, buy a boon, then click three times on the meat man), the game freezes if I try to click the okay button before clicking to dismiss the punishment.
Prezombie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:40 am

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby q 3 on Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:57 pm

Prezombie wrote:When playing as a gnome/halfling, if you have a full inventory before you convert a glyph (and have none of the relevant potions to stack with) the potion is not created. Shouldn't the potion spawn attempt happen after removing the converted item?


The extra potion(s) should spawn on the floor, IIRC.

Taken literally, the rogue's DANGEROUS trait "Earn -5 health per level" means their total health would drop by five every level, rather than having a smaller "hit die" than default. "Earn only 5 health per level" makes more sense.


I suppose the current description is somewhat ambiguous, but "only 5 health per level" would be inaccurate; with three health boosters a Rogue earns +8 HP per level (and if you add the Dwarven Gauntlets, Troll Heart, and the dragon heart from a unique subdungeon a Rogue can gain up to +15 HP per level).
q 3
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby harfatum on Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:27 pm

"5 fewer health per level"?
Have a mug of tea.
User avatar
harfatum
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:04 am

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby dislekcia on Thu Oct 18, 2012 2:55 pm

Bugs up to here logged and loaded for squish tomorrow. Thanks for the reports :)

I'm coming at the Chrome stuff obliquely right now, tomorrow's update should be lighter on memory in a few ways, will see if that makes a difference. This is such an exasperating problem!
User avatar
dislekcia
 
Posts: 1753
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby Darvin on Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:25 pm

Just booted up the game; aside from the white text labels everything is just black:

Image

(edit: completing a puzzle seems to have fixed the issue, but it recurs whenever I log in)
Last edited by Darvin on Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Darvin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:44 am

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby lucad on Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:06 am

Well, just booted and I'm unable to launch any of the class challenges (Up to some silver unlocked, the other's I wouldn't know). If I click any of the lil' coins under the classes, nothing happens. On Chrome. Any ideas?

EDIT: Erm, tried launching a normal dungeon, something similar of what Darvin saw came up: My side menus have no background image, just white colored blocks with content inside.
User avatar
lucad
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 6:11 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby dislekcia on Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:58 pm

lucad wrote:Well, just booted and I'm unable to launch any of the class challenges (Up to some silver unlocked, the other's I wouldn't know). If I click any of the lil' coins under the classes, nothing happens. On Chrome. Any ideas?

EDIT: Erm, tried launching a normal dungeon, something similar of what Darvin saw came up: My side menus have no background image, just white colored blocks with content inside.


Yes, Chrome hates us right now :( Memory allocations keep just not happening correctly. It's only through a lot of crazy jiggering that the game keeps running at all when this stuff starts going wrong.

Does the same problem occur in FireFox as well?
User avatar
dislekcia
 
Posts: 1753
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby cpassmor on Sat Oct 20, 2012 9:49 pm

dislekcia wrote:
lucad wrote:Well, just booted and I'm unable to launch any of the class challenges (Up to some silver unlocked, the other's I wouldn't know). If I click any of the lil' coins under the classes, nothing happens. On Chrome. Any ideas?

EDIT: Erm, tried launching a normal dungeon, something similar of what Darvin saw came up: My side menus have no background image, just white colored blocks with content inside.


Yes, Chrome hates us right now :( Memory allocations keep just not happening correctly. It's only through a lot of crazy jiggering that the game keeps running at all when this stuff starts going wrong.

Does the same problem occur in FireFox as well?


I am now using Firefox, and I'm getting none of the graphical issues. However, I also cannot launch any of the class challenges. Clicking on the dots does nothing.
cpassmor
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:56 am

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby Darvin on Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:57 pm

Does the same problem occur in FireFox as well?

That was with Firefox for me.

I'm fine once I'm in a dungeon. It's only when I first log in that I get the black screen on the kingdom. Once I retire or complete a dungeon, the kingdom is fine.
User avatar
Darvin
 
Posts: 3134
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:44 am

PreviousNext

Return to Desktop Dungeons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests

cron