Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

All things Desktop Dungeons

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby wreak havoc (i hope) on Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:51 am

dislekcia wrote:Also, bugs logged up to here :)


So the "This account was logged in on another computer" error will be fixed? Beauty! :)
wreak havoc (i hope)
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 12:48 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby dislekcia on Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:56 pm

wreak havoc (i hope) wrote:
dislekcia wrote:Also, bugs logged up to here :)


So the "This account was logged in on another computer" error will be fixed? Beauty! :)


It's not an error and it doesn't prevent gameplay if the account truly isn't logged in on another computer. What's probably happening is that your internet connection has reconnected during a play session and our server is noting that you're suddenly connecting from a different IP address without terminating the old session - so it's warning you that the old session has now been shut down.

I agree that the wording is possibly confusing, but unless it's happening all the time and actually kicking you out of the game, it's working as it's supposed to ;) - Plus if it's happening all the time I'd suggest poking your ISP about your keepalive settings.
User avatar
dislekcia
 
Posts: 1758
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby paplaukes on Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:00 pm

Getting full browser crashes with the new game update. It crashes when I finish a dungeon run and pick up the trophy.
Unity Player - 4.0.1.62181 (updated today, game screen just showed 'dl unity' button at first. Was on version 3.x I think)
Opera 12.14

Edit: no crashes on a new profile it seems.
Last edited by paplaukes on Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
paplaukes
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:25 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby paplaukes on Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:58 am

When I tried to make a new profile, I got this error:
"There was an error loading. Retry to attempt load gain, or Choose to load a different profile"
I chose retry and it worked.
Oh oh and - a typo in the error message! tsk! DD will never look the same again...
User avatar
paplaukes
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:25 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby sitnaltax on Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:27 am

Got a hang after my first game with the new patch.

Started a PQI, got Hexx/Halfling/Warlord/Miser. Completed the dungeon using the new, sad Trisword.

When I killed the second boss (the gorgon), I got visited by the 3 "H" monsters. They each said the same thing, I got the score report, then I got stuck at the logo "loading" screen. It just sits there.

The game does not seem to have credited me with the money for PQI or the dungeon boss, but I did not have to pay to restore my locker prep.
sitnaltax
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby ChasGB on Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:35 am

Game hangs on "Loading" when moving from the victory screen to the kingdom. Progress from the dungeon run (items earned, quest completion credit, etc.) do not save, but prep gold costs do.
ChasGB
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: Den of Danger

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby JokerOne on Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:14 am

sitnaltax wrote:Got a hang after my first game with the new patch.

Started a PQI, got Hexx/Halfling/Warlord/Miser. Completed the dungeon using the new, sad Trisword.

When I killed the second boss (the gorgon), I got visited by the 3 "H" monsters. They each said the same thing, I got the score report, then I got stuck at the logo "loading" screen. It just sits there.

The game does not seem to have credited me with the money for PQI or the dungeon boss, but I did not have to pay to restore my locker prep.


Similar here,

after finishing a dungeon (Quest: perpetual quest initiative) the game crashes upon the "loading" screes. I got these "H" monsters as well before.
I am using firefox as browser if this matters?

Could be a kind of a critical bug. It is not too much fun seeing the game crash after beating a dungeon :? . Guess I have to wait until it is fix before I can continue playing.
JokerOne
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:24 pm

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby Naoya on Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:48 pm

Smackle Funkys Monster Shoppe starts spamming messages if you petrify a summoned monster and then continue fighting the next.
User avatar
Naoya
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 10:12 pm
Location: Thief Den

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby The Avatar on Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:22 pm

While doing the first three dungeons (Baadlands, etc.) the side panel still shows the Play! and Cancel buttons instead of the one Go Adventuring!.
JakshdfFiha$#jaigb532i97fbnPKASN*@)sdjbau9a0)f+,Ahghs*hr)sk_sabdh^ujsbUA3{mvio/~dgffdsT^klndf,#ikon%(d

I speak chaos.
User avatar
The Avatar
 
Posts: 4453
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Demonic Library

Re: Bug reports (Spoilers ahoy!)

Postby flap on Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:35 pm

For this week's release, I have managed to get stuck on the first kingdom screen :
- I have created a new game
- I clicked a few times the text, and then been sent to the first dungeon.
- I died in that dungeon, and thus have been sent to easier tutorials.
- I won the first tutorial
- I decided to quit DD (and shut firefox down)
When I came back to DD, I was stuck on the picture of the basic village, which is good, otherwise it impossible to fully see that drawing. (We should realy have that picture to stay for a few more missions...) But also really crap, because once back on that screen, we have no option to go back to the dungeons ! (And town and guards tower don't highlight)

EDIT :
(Actually, a part of that bug remains even if we don't logout in the middle of the tutorials : if we play them (because we died in the first dungeon), once we won the 2 tutorials, we can choose the humans, and then the guard, but no dungeons is offered, thus are stuck.)
-> forget that edit... Actually I missed the fact that I could highlight a dungeon in the knigdom screen. It was not obvious though... However, I confirm previous case where I was stuck (between tutorial 1 and 2).
Last edited by flap on Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:14 am, edited 2 times in total.
flap
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:26 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Desktop Dungeons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests